Emu oil is all natural, is obtained from the thick layer of subcutaneous fat on the back of the bird. While processing, the fat is taken through a series of steps to refine, sterilize and deodorized it. Safe emu oil is the one which has been heated high enough to kill all bacteria and does not diminish the integrity of the oil.
Emu oil benefits are mainly derived from Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs).These EFA’s are also responsible for producing life energy in our bodies from food substances, and moving energy throughout our systems. They hook up oxygen, electron transport, and energy in the process of oxidation .Oxidation is the most important moment- to- moment living process in our body like burning of food to produce the energy required for life processes.
Emu oil contains two most important essential acids. They are Omega-3,Omega-6 and Omega-9 . Omega-3 fatty acids are good for the heart. The omega-3 oils increases the concentration good cholesterol in the body and decreases the bad cholesterol
Omega-6 or Linoleic acid is a colorless to straw-colored liquid.Omega-6 and other fatty acid, gamma-linolenic, or gamolenic, produce prostaglandins. These prostaglandins are needed to maintain healthy cells in the body and must be replenished constantly. Human body is not able to produce this Linoleic acid so it must be obtained in the diet.
Linoleic fatty acid helps in maintain health of cell membranes improve absorption of nutrients and control cellular metabolism. This fatty acid is important for the growth and development of infants. Fatty acids are consumed in the greatest quantities in fat. Many people are encouraged to consume less fat but fat is still an important component of a healthy body .Fat stores the body’s extra calories, helps insulate the body and protects body tissues. Fat helps in the absorption, and transport through the bloodstream, of the fat-soluble vitamins A, D, E, and K.
BENEFITS OF EMU OIL
- Due to its natural soothing and anti-inflammatory properties, emu oil can be used to soothe almost any skin ailment. Emu oil can relieve conditions such as itching and burning from sunburns, eczema, and psoriasis, as well as heal dry, stretched, or cut skin. Its anti-inflammatory agents also make emu oil skin care beneficial for pain relief due to arthritis or other joint and/or muscle ailments. To keep your skin looking its best, use emu oil regularly for moisture, fast pain relief, and skin rejuvenation.
- Emu oil products make wonderful moisturizers that can smooth and condition rough elbows, knees and heels; soften and moisturize hands and cuticles; reduce the itching and flakiness associated with dry skin; and protect the face and hands from wind and weather.
- Because of its anti-inflammatory property emu oil can be used in burns, from sunburns to 1st and 2nd degree burns, readily alleviating the pain (in most cases within 2 to 3 minutes) and dramatically reducing the scaring and blistering. The use of emu oil as an ingredient has been sought for its natural anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, and therapeutic properties.
- For patients receiving radiation and chemotherapy, Emu oil has proven its abilities to help relieve many effects of cancer treatments by maintaining supple skin and vein elasticity after multiple injections, and by aiding rapid healing without scarring after radiation treatments.
- It is highly penetrating, allowing it to be used in pure form as a natural healer, or combined with other drugs, where the Oil's penetrating nature helps speed the drug's passage through the skin. Its moist, anti-bacterial qualities provide the perfect medium for healing.
- Emu oil helps to relieve ailments and provide temporary relief from Arthritis, Bursitis, Tennis elbow, Rheumatism and other joint disorders. It can also reduce pain, swelling, and stiffness most evident where the joint is close to the skin surface, such as hands, feet, knees, and elbows.
- Emu oil has proven its abilities to help relieve many effects of cancer treatments by maintaining supple skin and vein elasticity after multiple injections, and by aiding rapid healing without scarring after radiation treatments. It is highly penetrating, allowing it to be used in pure form as a natural healant, or combined with other drugs,where the Oil's penetrating nature helps speed the drug's passage through the skin. Its moist, anti-bacterial qualities providethe perfect medium for healing.
- Alleviate discomfort of eczema, psoriasis, diaper rash, heat rash and shingles.
- Reduce pain and infection from insect bites & stings.
- Assist in repair of skin damage, including scars, wrinkles and stretch marks.
Today, emu oil is being applied to a wide range of products, and has been formulated into hundreds different types of personal care products for consumers. It is being used in cosmetics, skin care products, burn creams and lotions, arthritis pain formulations, perfumes,dandruff,sunburn relief products, lip balms, Pharmacy companies etc. it is being used by veterinarians as a moisturizing aid and for scar reduction, as well as by pet owners in pet shampoos and hair care products. Accordingly, when combined with other ingredients such as isopropyl alcohol, it has been shown to demonstrate a synergistic penetrating ability.